Shea Butter is a vegetable fat that is processed from shea tree nut kernels. It has a soft, creamy texture and off-white to pale yellowish colour.
Shea Butter comes in unrefined and refined forms, depending on the process of extraction.
Unrefined Shea Butter is prepared without using chemicals or preservatives and comes in a darker natural colour with a nutty aroma.
Refined Shea Butter is processed to remove the natural scent and to have a whiter colour.
It contains five main fatty acids: Linoleic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic and Arachidic. Together with fatty acids, it also contains Vitamins A, E and F, which promote circulation and healthy skin cell growth.
The Benefits of Shea Butter for the skin
Shea butter has been traditionally used for natural skincare with huge benefits for the skin due to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
Compounds of Shea butter help in the regeneration of cells, boosting collagen and thus being an effective wrinkle fighter.
Emollients in the Shea lock moisture in preventing skin drying and help to reduce signs of environmental skin damage. Fatty acids, such as arachidic reduce flaking and peeling of the skin and promote healthy-looking, glowing skin.
Anti-inflammatory properties in Shea butter may help with minor skin irritation and redness. Vitamin A is used for other skin conditions such as bruised skin, wounds, dry and peeling skin. Shea Butter is also traditionally used to treat skin blemishes and small wrinkle lines. It is most renowned as a natural healing remedy for scars and stretch marks due to pregnancy and weight gain.
Shea butter is suitable for all skin types, mostly for dry and damaged skin.
Shea Butter in Pure Herba Soaps
Shea butter is in all Pure Herba Soaps in our Baobab Oil Soap collection for its amazing properties. Our soaps are highly nourishing and help your skin to retain its elasticity and moisture.
Leave a Reply