Benefits of Coconut Oil for your Skin

The benefits of coconut oil for your skinWhere does Coconut oil come from?

Virgin or extra virgin oil is cold-pressed from the fleshy white part of the coconut fruit.

Organic coconut is produced from copra, dried kernels of the coconut.

Copra is ground and grated, then heated to extract coconut oil. It is refined, bleached, and deodorized to remove impurities and aroma, which can affect the cosmetic products made from the coconut fruit.

What is in Coconut oil?

Coconut oil contains saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, Vitamin E protects against free radicals and Capric Acid. Caprylic Acids in the oil works as an antioxidant and is a natural alternative to synthetic chemicals. Myristic Acid works as an emulsifier and surfactant, which decreases the skin. Coconut oil also contains Lauric Acids, excellent for smoothing and calming inflamed skin.

Why use coconut oil?

Coconut oil is beneficial to your skin in many ways. The most obvious benefit is that it’s a great moisturiser and reduces dryness. It hydrates and enhances the skin’s protective barrier against environmental damage. Because of its antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties, it improves the appearance of your skin and gives it that natural glow and youthful appearance, making fine lines and wrinkles look smoother. Coconut oil absorbs fast into the skin and has a calming natural aroma. Coconut oil is used as a natural anti-inflammatory remedy to soothe irritated skin. It also helps reduce skin redness and might prevent and even treat rashes.

How can it be used?

Coconut oil can be used by people of all skin types, including people with eczema and psoriasis. Dry, sensitive and mature skin benefits from the obvious emollient abilities that enhance radiance.

People with a skin condition or oily skin which is prone to acne breakouts should be cautious in using coconut oil in their skincare in large quantities as it might cause their condition to worsen.

Coconut oil in Pure Herba soaps

Coconut oil in soap has a great foaming property and it helps to create a smooth and creamy lather while adding a natural hardness to your soap bar.

All Pure Herba Soaps in our Baobab Collection are cold processed and contain Coconut Oil.

Ready to take the plunge?

Want to browse our latest products? then head over to our shop. If you have any questions we will be more than happy to advise so feel free to contact us

Posted in
Renata

Renata

Renata is the founder of PureHerba and has a passion for organic and environmentally friendly beauty and skincare products. Continue Reading...

Read More Articles from PureHerba

pure-herba-thumb-3b

Light and Hygge

The benefits of Baobab

What is Baobab Oil?

washing-hands-6

‘Be One With Nature’

The benefits of olive oil in soap for skin

The Benefits of Olive Oil in Soap

Benefits of Shea Butter for Skincare

The Benefits of Shea Butter for your Skin

What are the benefits of castor oil?

What are the Benefits of Castor Oil?

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.